Damon Porter

Nickname: Portsie 67
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
180
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Calgary, AB
Favorite Food:
Steak
Career Goals:
College degree
Hockey Goals:
NCAA

“A gritty 200 foot player that opened up a lot of ice for teammates last year but more importantly took on a leadership role helping the Campbell River Storm to another VIJHL championship.” That’s how Storm broadcaster Mark Berry describes the late season acquisition of Damon Porter and his impact on the club.

“Damon’s numbers in the playoffs didn’t knock you over (7 points in 16 games) but when the chips were down and the Storm were facing elimination twice in the finals he brought his ‘A’ game,” Mark says adding, “I know I mentioned his name a heck of a lot in Game 7.” Damon picked up 3 points in those critical games and was all over the ice.

To say the twenty year old from Calgary has a lot of ‘A’ game is an understatement. He played over 100 games in the Alberta Junior Hockey League between the Fort McMurray Oil Barons and the Calgary Mustangs. “I think the Alberta league is a very skilled league, it might be more physical than the BCHL. It’s a great league and I enjoyed my three years there.”

Damon in describing his game says, “I move my feet well, I can skate, I’m a good passer, I can shoot and I’m as physical as I need to be.” Summing it up he says, “I play a fast paced game.”

The 5’11, 180 pound, leftie has come out of the gate strong picking up 8 points (5G, 3A) in the first nine games of the 2018/19 season but he’s not content. “There’s going to be bumps in the road but there’s not a guy in the room that doubts this team. We’ve had a tough start (6W-3L); we need to be more focussed, we need to play our game. When we’re on our game there’s not a team that can compete with us, it’s up to us though.”

His long term plan is to continue his playing career past Junior and that is very likely. In the off-season he committed to the Arizona State University Sun Devils for 2019/20. That’s the same school that Head Coach Lee Stone played at a few years back. With a smile on his face he says that he hopes to live up to Lee’s legacy.

Recognizing the support he’s received from home, Damon says, “my parents have always supported me, they’ve pushed me to be better, to better myself. I owe them a lot, they’ve never given up on me and taught me to never give up on myself.”

Like so many Storm players, there’s a great appreciation for the Brindy faithful, “It’s awesome here; it really fires up the boys. We know this city is behind us, we appreciate the support and try to put on a show for them. The fans are incredible, as good as, and in some cases, better than what I saw in the AJ.”