Reid Wheeldon

Nickname: Wheels 18
Position:
Center
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
160
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Courtenay, BC
Favorite Food:
Vector
Career Goals:
Real Estate
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Cup in Campbell River

“Wheels has consistently led by example for our program for 3 years now, including two championships. This past weekend was just a small sample size of how incredible a hockey player and teammate Reid Wheeldon is.” That is what Head Coach Lee Stone had to say upon news that Reid had been selected as the VIJHL Player of the Week on Monday.

It was a very good week for #18. He was as physical as ever, stayed out of the box, and found the net three times. On Saturday, in a 6-4 Storm victory on the road he was the Game Star.

Reid, from Comox, played his minor hockey with the Comox Valley Minor Hockey Association before making the move to Penticton and the OHA (Okanagan Hockey Academy). He has great memories from his three years there, he holds his coaches in high regard but when it’s time to say thank you, it’s his family that comes first, “My family has helped me so much, getting me to OHA, being there when I needed them, I never would have got anywhere without them.” In his final year at OHA he averaged a point per game.

Like many other OHA alum (Andy Stevens, Christian Brandt, Trevor Bottomley, Aaron Brewer) he found himself playing in a Storm jersey. Wheels played hard his rookie season picking up 16 points and 116 penalty minutes. He said in a 2017 interview, “I throw my body around out there like I don’t care, I’ll do anything for the boys; I just want to win.”

By the time the 2017 Cyclone Taylor Cup rolled around, Reid was playing taped up pretty heavily. After a Silver medal in Creston it was time to deal with the “upper body” issue.

He made the tough decision to go through surgery and the worst part was the recovery, “it was the right decision but the 8 months off hockey sucked.” The surgery was successful and Reid says that he’s never felt better.

After coming back last November, he was healthy and strong picking up 23 points in 26 regular season games plus 8 points in the playoffs.

Wheels is still out there banging about, but as a 20 year old this season with an ‘A’ over his heart, he’s taking on more of a leadership role. Last week his play spoke volumes.